KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

dental bone grafting procedures will parallel growth in implants

Portuguese translation: os procedimentos de enxertos ósseos dentais crescerão paralelamente aos procedimentos de implantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental bone grafting procedures will parallel growth in implants
Portuguese translation:os procedimentos de enxertos ósseos dentais crescerão paralelamente aos procedimentos de implantes
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

18:42 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dental bone grafting procedures will parallel growth in implants
Today, optimal implant and tooth placement has become much easier and more predictable. Bone grafting and site development have revolutionized the placement of dental implants, which two decades ago was restricted to sites with available bone. Bone grafting procedure growth also includes socket grafts and periodontal defects. The increase in dental bone grafting procedures will parallel growth in implants as bone grafting is increasingly employed to prepare a site for implants. The Millennium Research Group projects bone grafts to number 1.5 miliion in 2008 and increase to 2.1 million by 2012."' This growth will also apply to membranes that make bone grafting more predictable. These changes will lead to increased patient fees, additional dental practice revenue streams, and a need for additional training in treatment plan-ning and in managing complications.
xxxAnn Lee
os procedimentos de enxertos ósseos dentais crescerão paralelamente aos procedimentos de implantes
Explanation:
os procedimentos de enxertos ósseos dentais crescerão paralelamente/proporcionalmente aos procedimentos de implantes, pois estão sendo cada vez mais usados na preparação dos locais dos implantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-27 23:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dental bone grafting = enxertos ósseos dentais OU dentários.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2os procedimentos de enxertos ósseos dentais crescerão paralelamente aos procedimentos de implantesMarlene Curtis
4procedimentos de implantes ósseos dentários com crescimento concomitante nos implantes
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimentos de implantes ósseos dentários com crescimento concomitante nos implantes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
os procedimentos de enxertos ósseos dentais crescerão paralelamente aos procedimentos de implantes


Explanation:
os procedimentos de enxertos ósseos dentais crescerão paralelamente/proporcionalmente aos procedimentos de implantes, pois estão sendo cada vez mais usados na preparação dos locais dos implantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-27 23:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dental bone grafting = enxertos ósseos dentais OU dentários.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues: sounds perfect!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges
14 hrs
  -> Grata!