KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

As increasing sales of office CAI" scans attest

Portuguese translation: como as vendas crescentes de equipamentos de varredura de instruções assistidas por computadores de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As increasing sales of office CAI\" scans attest
Portuguese translation:como as vendas crescentes de equipamentos de varredura de instruções assistidas por computadores de
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

00:07 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: As increasing sales of office CAI" scans attest
Advances in computer-aided implant dentistry continue to ease communication between the specialist and the restorative doctor. As increasing sales of office CAI" scans attest, specialists are becoming more likely to install such machines, which make it easier and more attractive for referring doctors to send patients to them for complex cases. In addition, a few general dentists are beginning to acquire these machines and the technology that goes with them, though few, if any, general dentists will be able to maintain a practice based solely on implants.
xxxAnn Lee
como as vendas crescentes de equipamentos de varredura de instruções assistidas por computadores de
Explanation:
como as vendas crescentes de equipamentos de escritório de varredura de instruções assistidas por computador confirmam...

CAI = Computer Assisted Instructions

A Educação e o Computador - [ Translate this page ]
Este tipo de aplicação computacional é rotulada ainda como instrução baseada no computador (CBI), instrução assistida por computador (CAI) ou aprendizagem ...
www.pucrs.br/famat/statweb/.../computador/.../parte6.htm -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Como demonstram as crescentes vendas de consultórios CAI,xxxEduardo Roch
4como as vendas crescentes de equipamentos de varredura de instruções assistidas por computadores deMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as increasing sales of office cai" scans attest
como as vendas crescentes de equipamentos de varredura de instruções assistidas por computadores de


Explanation:
como as vendas crescentes de equipamentos de escritório de varredura de instruções assistidas por computador confirmam...

CAI = Computer Assisted Instructions

A Educação e o Computador - [ Translate this page ]
Este tipo de aplicação computacional é rotulada ainda como instrução baseada no computador (CBI), instrução assistida por computador (CAI) ou aprendizagem ...
www.pucrs.br/famat/statweb/.../computador/.../parte6.htm -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as increasing sales of office cai\" scans attest
Como demonstram as crescentes vendas de consultórios CAI,


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão. Não vi necessidade de traduzir novamente CAI, mas a expressão pode ser escrita por extenso, entre parenteses, após a abreviatura.

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Arch
10 hrs
  -> Muito grato.