KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

retain the potential to give rise

Portuguese translation: têm o potencial de gerar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retain the potential to give rise
Portuguese translation:têm o potencial de gerar
Entered by: Always Learning

00:22 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Corpo humano
English term or phrase: retain the potential to give rise
Contexto: funcionamento da célula
Frase: Stem cells retain the potential to give rise to a variety of more specialized types.
Qual o correspondente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
têm o potencial de gerar
Explanation:
É o que estas células fazem (tipo células-tronco).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2010-12-27 12:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo que "retain" não signifique "ter", mas acho que "reter", nesta frase, não seria a melhor tradução. Talvez "possuem o potencial de gerar" ficasse melhor".
Selected response from:

Eduardo Matos
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retêm o potencial de originarMarlene Curtis
5 +2têm o potencial de gerarEduardo Matos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retêm o potencial de originar


Explanation:
to give rise = originar

to give rise to something (slightly formal)
to cause something to exist. Her experiences have given rise to the passion she expresses in her poetry. Stem cells produce more cells of the same kind - liver stem cells give rise to liver cells, skin stem cells give rise to skin, and so on
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give rise to

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: retêm o potencial de gerar
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges: retêm o potencial de gerar
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
têm o potencial de gerar


Explanation:
É o que estas células fazem (tipo células-tronco).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2010-12-27 12:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo que "retain" não signifique "ter", mas acho que "reter", nesta frase, não seria a melhor tradução. Talvez "possuem o potencial de gerar" ficasse melhor".

Eduardo Matos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: retêm o potencial de gerar
7 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Teresa Borges: retêm o potencial de gerar
9 hrs
  -> tnx