KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

This will mean a larger up-front investment for the individual

Portuguese translation: isso representará um maior investimento inicial para cada médico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This will mean a larger up-front investment for the individual
Portuguese translation:isso representará um maior investimento inicial para cada médico
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

22:32 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: This will mean a larger up-front investment for the individual
Solid surgical technique will continue to be a must, but new software will ease the treatment learning curve. This will help minimize mistakes and help general dentists decide which cases need to be referred to specialists. In an effort to offer a complete package, some implant companies are introducing their own treatment planning systems and software. This will mean a larger up-front investment for the individual doctor, but treatments and treatment planning will become quicker and more precise
xxxAnn Lee
isso representará um maior investimento inicial para cada médico
Explanation:
Uma alternativa. Espero que ajude.

for the individual doctor: para cada médico
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3isso representará um maior investimento inicial para cada médico
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4isto significará um maior investimento inicial/de antemão pelo doutorMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this will mean a larger up-front investment for the individual
isto significará um maior investimento inicial/de antemão pelo doutor


Explanation:


Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this will mean a larger up-front investment for the individual
isso representará um maior investimento inicial para cada médico


Explanation:
Uma alternativa. Espero que ajude.

for the individual doctor: para cada médico

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  MariaFilomena
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!