KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Implant dentistry is a prosthetic discipline

Portuguese translation: a odontologia de implante é uma disciplina protética


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Implant dentistry is a prosthetic discipline
Portuguese translation:a odontologia de implante é uma disciplina protética
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

23:20 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Implant dentistry is a prosthetic discipline
Implant dentistry is a prosthetic discipline with a surgical component,'' says Dr. Burt Melton, a prosthodontist in Albu¬querque, NM. Because implant dentistry typically begins with a prosthetic or restorative need, Melton says that growth in the number of implants placed is mainly the result of an increased number of general dentists who include implant dentistry in their therapeutic vision.18
xxxAnn Lee
a odontologia de implante é uma disciplina protética
Explanation:
de M de Oliveira Trindade - 2008
Preservação protética das estruturas dentárias em pacientes bruxistas / Prosthetic preservation of the dental structures in bruxists patients.
www.ufpe.br/ijd/index.php/exemplo/article/.../81 - Em cache

#
Ao longo das últimas duas décadas, mudaram padrões de tratamento em odontologia de implante drasticamente. Carga imediata (Carga oclusal de implantes em ...
www.biomet3i.com.br/preformance_ic2.asp - Em cache
#
Genesis, The Biomimetic Implant System(TM), recebe aprovação ...
31 out. 2010 ... Um grande avanço da odontologia de implante estético lançado nos EUA. BURLINGTON, Massachusetts, 1 de novembro de 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- A ...
br.finance.yahoo.com/.../Genesis-The-Biomimetic-prnw-3787553558.html?... - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A Implantologia é uma disciplinada ProtéticaLeonor Machado
4 +1A odontologia de implante é uma área da proteticaxxxEduardo Roch
4a odontologia de implante é uma disciplina protética
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implant dentistry is a prosthetic discipline
a odontologia de implante é uma disciplina protética


Explanation:
de M de Oliveira Trindade - 2008
Preservação protética das estruturas dentárias em pacientes bruxistas / Prosthetic preservation of the dental structures in bruxists patients.
www.ufpe.br/ijd/index.php/exemplo/article/.../81 - Em cache

#
Ao longo das últimas duas décadas, mudaram padrões de tratamento em odontologia de implante drasticamente. Carga imediata (Carga oclusal de implantes em ...
www.biomet3i.com.br/preformance_ic2.asp - Em cache
#
Genesis, The Biomimetic Implant System(TM), recebe aprovação ...
31 out. 2010 ... Um grande avanço da odontologia de implante estético lançado nos EUA. BURLINGTON, Massachusetts, 1 de novembro de 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- A ...
br.finance.yahoo.com/.../Genesis-The-Biomimetic-prnw-3787553558.html?... - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035
Grading comment
obrigada

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implant dentistry is a prosthetic discipline
A odontologia de implante é uma área da protetica


Explanation:
Eu diria desta maneira. Poderia usar ainda "A odontologia de implante é um assunto protético", mas talvez não causasse tão bom impacto.

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Marlene.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implant dentistry is a prosthetic discipline
A Implantologia é uma disciplinada Protética


Explanation:
http://www.lets-smile.pt/sorriso.htm

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 110




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): P Forgas