KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

from niche status to a mass market

Portuguese translation: de uma condição de nicho para um mercado de massa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from niche status to a mass market
Portuguese translation:de uma condição de nicho para um mercado de massa
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

23:55 Dec 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: from niche status to a mass market
Large-scale concentration on the dental implant market seems destined to usher the practice from niche status to a mass market. For years, most general dentists offered a three-unit bridge as the only treatment option for a missing single tooth. Now, many general dentists view that as an opportunity for a single-tooth implant, which is becoming widely recognized as the best treatment for replacing one tooth. Additionally, a growing number of root canal candidates are opting to have a tooth extracted and an implant placed. As patient aesthetic needs have come to dominate the location and placement of implants, implant companies have introduced innovative technologies to help dentists achieve a pleasing appearance in their finished work.
xxxAnn Lee
de uma condição de nicho para um mercado de massa
Explanation:
Seria uma das maneiras de dizer.
Selected response from:

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de uma condição de nicho para um mercado de massaxxxEduardo Roch
4de produto de nicho a produto de massa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de uma condição de nicho para um mercado de massa


Explanation:
Seria uma das maneiras de dizer.

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Muito grato.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de produto de nicho a produto de massa


Explanation:
#
Google Wave: fracasso ou produto de nicho? Márcia Lima - sexta-feira, 18/06/2010 - 17:49. Texte alternativo. podcast - more · podcast - download ...
www.baguete.com.br/.../google-wave-fracasso-ou-produto-de-n... - Em cache
#
Como encontrar o seu produto nicho perfeito - Artigo Informativo ...
25 ago. 2010 ... No entanto, escolher o produto de nicho certo e que o céu é o limite quando se ... Essa é a importância da seleção de seu produto de nicho, ...
artigo.polomercantil.com.br/.../article_display.php?... - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035