KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

needs have come to dominate the location and placement

Portuguese translation: as necessidades (estéticas dos pacientes) dominaram a localização e colocação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needs have come to dominate the location and placement
Portuguese translation:as necessidades (estéticas dos pacientes) dominaram a localização e colocação
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

00:01 Dec 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: needs have come to dominate the location and placement
Large-scale concentration on the dental implant market seems destined to usher the practice from niche status to a mass market. For years, most general dentists offered a three-unit bridge as the only treatment option for a missing single tooth. Now, many general dentists view that as an opportunity for a single-tooth implant, which is becoming widely recognized as the best treatment for replacing one tooth. Additionally, a growing number of root canal candidates are opting to have a tooth extracted and an implant placed. As patient aesthetic needs have come to dominate the location and placement of implants, implant companies have introduced innovative technologies to help dentists achieve a pleasing appearance in their finished work.
xxxAnn Lee
as necessidades (estéticas dos pacientes) dominaram a localização e colocação
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1À medida que as necessidades estéticas dos pacientes foram determinando a localização e colocação...Leonor Machado
4 +1as necessidades (estéticas dos pacientes) dominaram a localização e colocaçãosilvia367325


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as necessidades (estéticas dos pacientes) dominaram a localização e colocação


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
À medida que as necessidades estéticas dos pacientes foram determinando a localização e colocação...


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
18 hrs
  -> Obg