KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

with outstanding systems will suffer

Portuguese translation: (as empresas) com sistemas (de computador) excelentes sairão prejudicadas/se prejudicarão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with outstanding systems will suffer
Portuguese translation:(as empresas) com sistemas (de computador) excelentes sairão prejudicadas/se prejudicarão
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

22:33 Dec 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: with outstanding systems will suffer
Manufacturers will set themselves apart by having stable, professionally trained sales teams and by effectively using continuing education to communicate the unique features and proper usage of their product lines. Both of these factors will become more important as treatment planning and diagnosis become more sophisticated through computer technology. Companies with outstanding systems will suffer if they do not have either the sales force or the teaching capabilities to make the clinical community aware of their products.
xxxAnn Lee
(as empresas) com sistemas (de computador) excelentes sairão prejudicadas/se prejudicarão
Explanation:
... se não tiverem à sua disposição a força de vendas ou a capacidade de treinamento para comunicar à comunidade médica sobre os seus produtos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 00:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding
adj. excelente; fora de série; ressaltado; considerável; que está sendo cuidado, que está sendo tratado
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(as empresas) com sistemas (de computador) excelentes sairão prejudicadas/se prejudicarãoMarlene Curtis
4(Empresas) atualmente com sistemas serão prejudicadas
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Empresas) atualmente com sistemas serão prejudicadas


Explanation:
"systems" parece que se refere a sistemas de computador. "Outstanding" entendo como atuamente no mercado. "will suffer" no sentido financeiro, de perder vendas, pelo contexto.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
52 mins

disagree  MariaFilomena: desculpe, mas "outstanding" nunca poderá ser "atualmente" (que deverá ser escrito "actualmente") mas sim como "excelente" (neste caso)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(as empresas) com sistemas (de computador) excelentes sairão prejudicadas/se prejudicarão


Explanation:
... se não tiverem à sua disposição a força de vendas ou a capacidade de treinamento para comunicar à comunidade médica sobre os seus produtos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 00:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outstanding
adj. excelente; fora de série; ressaltado; considerável; que está sendo cuidado, que está sendo tratado

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Sonntag
19 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  MariaFilomena
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Grata!