KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

That´s what's really critical

Portuguese translation: isso é o que é realmente/efetivamente decisivo/importante/ fundamental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That´s what\'s really critical
Portuguese translation:isso é o que é realmente/efetivamente decisivo/importante/ fundamental
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

23:02 Dec 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: That´s what's really critical
Dr. Scott Ganz, D.M.D., author of An lllustrated Guide to Understanding Dental Implants, and a diplomate of the International Congress of Oral Implantologists. "The patient is going to benefit because he or she is going to be getting better products," Ganz says. "Technology levels the playing field. It brings people from the lowest common denominator to the highest level of clinicians. It closes the gap tremendously.' He points out that laboratories and implant companies are delivering computer-milled metal or zirconia implants that can be reproduced countless times with much greater accuracy than the human hand can achieve. "We're increasing the accuracy," Ganz says. "Technology allows us to do our job better. That´s what's really critical."1
xxxAnn Lee
isso é o que é realmente/efetivamente decisivo/importante/ fundamental
Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definitions/critic...

9: [Adjective] Decisive; noting a time or state on which the issue of things depends; important, as regards the consequences; as a critical time or moment; a critical juncture.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4É isso que realmente importa!Leonor Machado
4 +2isso é o que é realmente/efetivamente decisivo/importante/ fundamentalWalter Moura
5E é isto que importaxxxLumen
3Isto é o realmente importante
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that´s what's really critical
isso é o que é realmente/efetivamente decisivo/importante/ fundamental


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definitions/critic...

9: [Adjective] Decisive; noting a time or state on which the issue of things depends; important, as regards the consequences; as a critical time or moment; a critical juncture.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene. Feliz Ano Novo :)

agree  Cecilia Rey
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cecilia. Feliz Ano Novo :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that´s what's really critical
Isto é o realmente importante


Explanation:
Sugestao

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that´s what's really critical
E é isto que importa


Explanation:
"Technology allows us to do our job better. That´s what's really critical."
A tecnologia nos permite trabalhar melhor. E é isto que importa.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that´s what's really critical
É isso que realmente importa!


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Right on!
7 mins
  -> Thks Nick

agree  Teresa Borges: Por mim punha o advérbio depois do verbo...
10 hrs
  -> Obg, penso que, apesar de ser uma frase fácil de traduzir, a questão "rítmica" é a mais importante; o advérbio no final da frase também me parece bem.

agree  MariaFilomena: concordo com a Teresa Borges quanto ao advérvio depois do verbo
10 hrs
  -> Obg, penso que, apesar de ser uma frase fácil de traduzir, a questão "ritmica" é a mais importante; o advérbio no final da frase também me parece bem.

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
10 hrs
  -> Obg




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ana Resende