KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

but added efficiencies

Portuguese translation: mas será necessária maior eficiência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but added efficiencies
Portuguese translation:mas será necessária maior eficiência
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

11:09 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: but added efficiencies
Manufacturers will have to reduce operating expenses. Sales growth will help mitigate this need, but added efficiencies will be necessary. This can favor smaller companies that have lower general and administrative tosts, place less emphasis on research and development, and take advantage of modeling and simulation technologies. Meanwhile, many establishcd players may expand into biologies and prosthetics.
xxxAnn Lee
mas será necessária maior eficiência
Explanation:
Acho que é o sentido do texto
Selected response from:

xxxLeonor Abeca
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mas será necessária maior eficiênciaxxxLeonor Abeca
4 +1melhorar a capacidade de desempenhoWalter Moura


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mas será necessária maior eficiência


Explanation:
Acho que é o sentido do texto

xxxLeonor Abeca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene, bom ano 2011

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
42 mins
  -> Obrigada aos dois, bom ano!

agree  coolbrowne: Sim, está perfeito. Para efeitos de glossário (privilégio da pessoa cuja resposta foi escolhida, e da que perguntou), permita sugerir alterar o termo para "added efficiencies will be necessary".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, coolbrowne, bom ano. Esteja à vontade para pôr o termo no glossário, eu sou um bocado pata choca

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melhorar a capacidade de desempenho


Explanation:
mas será necessário melhorar a capacidade de desempenho.



Walter Moura
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  coolbrowne: Seria útil para todos nós, especialmente os tradutores rigorosos, adicionar uma nota explicando porque acredita ser esta proposta melhor do que "mas será necessária maior eficiência". Obrigado
47 mins
  -> I am not a "rigid" translator, so I will be owing this. Happy new year. :)

agree  MariaFilomena
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, MariaFIlomena