KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Statistics paint a sharply focused picture.

Portuguese translation: a (as) estatística(s) mostra nitidamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statistics paint a sharply focused picture.
Portuguese translation:a (as) estatística(s) mostra nitidamente
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

12:53 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Statistics paint a sharply focused picture.
Statistics paint a sharply focused picture. By 2010, about 100 million Americans will bc missing one or more teeth, in addi-tion to 36 million who will be edentulous in one or both arches."" The market for dental implants promises to grow dramatically as more patients opt for increasingly sophisticated solutions, for health and cosmetic reasons.
xxxAnn Lee
a (as) estatística(s) mostra nitidamente
Explanation:
a (as) estatística(s) mostra nitidamente
sorry just want to get away from the mixed metaphors
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a (as) estatística(s) mostra nitidamente
Nick Taylor
3as estatísticas aontam para uma situação alarmante.Luiz Honma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statistics paint a sharply focused picture.
as estatísticas aontam para uma situação alarmante.


Explanation:
como sugestão.

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: A situação favorecerá o mercado de implantologia, o contexto tem uma conotação positiva.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statistics paint a sharply focused picture.
a (as) estatística(s) mostra nitidamente


Explanation:
a (as) estatística(s) mostra nitidamente
sorry just want to get away from the mixed metaphors

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner: Somente diria "mostram". Happy 2011!
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks I wasnt thinking it through. Boas entradas

agree  Leonor Machado: Feliz Ano Novo!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Leonor! You too!