KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

The 2003 English/Welsh Act

Portuguese translation: Lei Inglesa/Galesa de 2003


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The 2003 English/Welsh Act
Portuguese translation:Lei Inglesa/Galesa de 2003
Entered by: Annay Borges

18:57 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: The 2003 English/Welsh Act
The 2003 English/Welsh Act (which defines “girl” as also including women) says:
“A person is guilty of an offence if he excises, infibulates or otherwise mutilates the whole or
any part of a girl's labia majora, labia minora or clitoris.”4
Annay Borges
Lei Inglesa/Galesa de 2003
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Teresa Bettencourt
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lei Inglesa/Galesa de 2003
Teresa Bettencourt
3(A lei ou O decreto) (Galega / Inglesa ou Galego / Inglês) (de 2003 ou 2003)
Joaomarsicano
2O ato Britânico de 2003Fernando Okabe Biazibeti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the 2003 english/welsh act
O ato Britânico de 2003


Explanation:
Acho que seria melhor se esse termo fosse classificado como um termo legal.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the 2003 english/welsh act
(A lei ou O decreto) (Galega / Inglesa ou Galego / Inglês) (de 2003 ou 2003)


Explanation:
Esse título toma mais sentido quando se lê o texto abaixo falando sobre o que é considerado ou não um crime.

Joaomarsicano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the 2003 english/welsh act
Lei Inglesa/Galesa de 2003


Explanation:
Sug.


    Reference: http://mapyourinfo.com/pt/wiki/en.wikipedia.org/England%20an...
Teresa Bettencourt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Daniel.

agree  itineuropa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  MariaFilomena
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Filomena.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada :-)