KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

the impetus was to prevent the portrayal of

Portuguese translation: o intento era impedir a veiculação de imagens retratando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the impetus was to prevent the portrayal of
Portuguese translation:o intento era impedir a veiculação de imagens retratando
Entered by: Annay Borges

20:40 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the impetus was to prevent the portrayal of
The College called on the government to set up a forum made up of politicians, experts and representatives from the media and advertising to develop an editorial ethical code on the use of such images as well. In this instance, the impetus was to prevent the portrayal of extremely skinny women, who actually have eating disorders, as being attractive and role models,13 but the principle as it relates to portraying adult women with pre-pubescent labia is the same.
Annay Borges
o intento era impedir a veiculação de imagens retratando
Explanation:
...mulheres extremamente magras, que em verdade têm desordens alimentares, como sendo atraentes..."
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o intento era impedir a veiculação de imagens retratando
Ivan Rocha, CT
4o motivo era impedir a exibição...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o intento era impedir a veiculação de imagens retratando


Explanation:
...mulheres extremamente magras, que em verdade têm desordens alimentares, como sendo atraentes..."

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bettencourt
24 mins
  -> Grato, Teresa.

agree  itineuropa
18 hrs
  -> Grato, Itineuropa.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o motivo era impedir a exibição...


Explanation:
:) Neste caso

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474