KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

but the principle as it relates

Portuguese translation: mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but the principle as it relates
Portuguese translation:mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo
Entered by: Annay Borges

21:03 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: but the principle as it relates
In this instance, the impetus was to prevent the portrayal of extremely skinny women, who actually have eating disorders, as being attractive and role models,13 but the principle as it relates to portraying adult women with pre-pubescent labia is the same.
Annay Borges
mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Teresa Bettencourt
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo
Teresa Bettencourt
4mas o princípio, o qual se refere a
Lucio Siqueira
4mas a relação do princípio com
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo


Explanation:
sug.

Teresa Bettencourt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas a relação do princípio com


Explanation:
mas a relação do princípio com o retrato de mulheres adultas...é a mesma.


Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas o princípio, o qual se refere a


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4