KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

The laws are about banning

Portuguese translation: as leis referem-se à proibição....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The laws are about banning
Portuguese translation:as leis referem-se à proibição....
Entered by: Annay Borges

22:08 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: The laws are about banning
While many have argued that labia reduction is not unethical and should not beillegal because consent is given, the fact is that consent (or its absence) is not the main issue under the British laws on FGM. The laws are about banning the procedure as a harmful practice.
So – is it or isn't it?
Annay Borges
as leis referem-se à proibição....
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Teresa Bettencourt
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as leis referem-se à proibição....
Teresa Bettencourt
5 +1a legislação está progressivamente a banir o .....Leonor Machado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the laws are about banning
as leis referem-se à proibição....


Explanation:
sug.

Teresa Bettencourt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Siqueira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lucio

agree  silvia367325
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Silvia

agree  itineuropa
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the laws are about banning
a legislação está progressivamente a banir o .....


Explanation:
Diria assin

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeonor Abeca
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obg Leonor