KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

and much has been left to self-regulation

Portuguese translation: e muito foi deixado à autoregulamentação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and much has been left to self-regulation
Portuguese translation:e muito foi deixado à autoregulamentação
Entered by: Annay Borges

23:13 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: and much has been left to self-regulation
Melanie Latham argues that cosmetic surgery is not well regulated and much has been
left to self-regulation.15 In contrast, when human embryology research and assisted conception
procedures began to appear, a government commission
Annay Borges
e muito foi deixado à autoregulamentação
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4muito foi deixado para auto-regulamentaçãosilvia367325
4 +1e muito foi deixado à autoregulamentaçãoLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muito foi deixado para auto-regulamentação


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rebelo!

agree  Paula Borges: autorregulamentação, sob o novo acordo ortográfico
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paula! Ainda não me acostumei com esse novo acordo.....

agree  Daniel Tavares
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e muito foi deixado à autoregulamentação


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Obg S