KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

is closely linked to cultural concepts about gender

Portuguese translation: está intimamente/estreitamente ligado/associado a conceitos culturais sobre o sexo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is closely linked to cultural concepts about gender
Portuguese translation:está intimamente/estreitamente ligado/associado a conceitos culturais sobre o sexo
Entered by: Annay Borges

23:10 Sep 8, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: is closely linked to cultural concepts about gender
GENITAL modifications take place in a sphere where biology, medicine and culture are intertwined. How we comprehend and describe biological sex (and its genital mani¬festations) is closely linked to cultural concepts about gender, which are thus inescapably ideo¬logical by nature.
Annay Borges
está intimamente/estreitamente ligado/associado a conceitos culturais sobre o sexo
Explanation:
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4está intimamente/estreitamente ligado/associado a conceitos culturais sobre o sexo
Mariana Moreira
4 +3está intimamente relacionado a conceitos culturais sobre gênerosilvia367325


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
está intimamente/estreitamente ligado/associado a conceitos culturais sobre o sexo


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
39 mins
  -> Cláudio, obrigada

neutral  silvia367325: o resto do texto (colocado em outra pergunta) mostra que gender é uma coisa e sex, outra.
52 mins
  -> Silvia, lamento discordar mas sexo pode ter exactamente o sentido de género

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Leonor, obrigada

agree  MariaFilomena
9 hrs
  -> Filomena, obrigada

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs
  -> itieuropa, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está intimamente relacionado a conceitos culturais sobre gênero


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rebelo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  felidaevampire: Better, we can tell sex from the gender after the translation. ;) (Wasn't my "agree" accounted for?)
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, felidaevampire!