KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

by the infusion of cultural ideas

Portuguese translation: pela implantação de ideias culturais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the infusion of cultural ideas
Portuguese translation:pela implantação de ideias culturais
Entered by: Annay Borges

00:46 Sep 9, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: by the infusion of cultural ideas
This very brief theoretical overview is sketched here to provide a backdrop to the discussion below, where we argue that prevalent discourses on female genital cutting and genital cosmetic surgery are characterised by the infusion of cultural ideas into the genitals and into female biological "sex".
Annay Borges
pela implantação de ideias culturais
Explanation:
infusion, neste contexto, não se refere ao ato cirúrgico, está fazendo refêrencia aos ideais de culturas "estranhas" - a introdução por força. para ficar melhor: implantar.

espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Grinks
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pela instilação de ideias de cariz cultural sobre ....Leonor Machado
5pela implantação de ideias culturaisGrinks
4pela introdução/imersão/infusão de ideias culturais
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pela introdução/imersão/infusão de ideias culturais


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pela instilação de ideias de cariz cultural sobre ....


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  itineuropa
6 hrs
  -> Obg

agree  Rebelo Júnior: Instilação realmente é muito bom. Mas trocaria cariz por idéias em pt-BR
9 hrs
  -> Obg (ideias culturais é, de facto, o que est+a no texto, mas não "soa" bem

neutral  Daniel Tavares: O que é cariz? Obrigado pela sua resposta. Eu trocaria "cariz" por "natureza", então.
10 hrs
  -> cariz cultural significa "de natureza cultural"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pela implantação de ideias culturais


Explanation:
infusion, neste contexto, não se refere ao ato cirúrgico, está fazendo refêrencia aos ideais de culturas "estranhas" - a introdução por força. para ficar melhor: implantar.

espero que ajude :)

Grinks
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada