KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

and there must be room for change

Portuguese translation: e deve haver uma possibilidade de mudança.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and there must be room for change
Portuguese translation:e deve haver uma possibilidade de mudança.
Entered by: Annay Borges

21:45 Sep 9, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: and there must be room for change
A social problem does not exist until it has been identified as such. To qualify as a social problem, an act or situation must meet certain criteria: it must be " wrong" , it must concern more than a few people, and there must be room for change.12
Annay Borges
e deve haver uma possibilidade de mudança.
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4e deve haver uma possibilidade de mudança.
Fernando Nonohay
5 +1Há de haver espaço para mudanças.
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Há de haver espaço para mudanças.


Explanation:
É isso.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: tem de haver
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
e deve haver uma possibilidade de mudança.


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins

agree  silvia367325
37 mins

agree  Leonor Machado
39 mins

agree  itineuropa
15 hrs