KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

practice of "symbolic blood-letting"

Portuguese translation: prática de \"flebotomia/sangria simbólica\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice of \"symbolic blood-letting\"
Portuguese translation:prática de \"flebotomia/sangria simbólica\"
Entered by: Annay Borges

22:43 Sep 9, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: practice of "symbolic blood-letting"
The prevailing attitude toward female genital cutting in Western countries has been charac¬terised by zero tolerance. In Seattle (US) in the middle of the 1990s, staff at the Harborview
Medical Center suggested a symbolic procedure to be performed on Somali girls' clitoral hood in order to enable the parents to consider their girls as "circumcised". It was argued that the medi¬cally safe pricking of the clitoris by a physician was preferable to the much more extensive infibulation that these girls might risk on visits to their home country, and far less invasive than male circumcision of male infants. However, the hospital abandoned this practice of "symbolic blood-letting".
Annay Borges
prática de "flebotomia/sangria simbólica"
Explanation:
bloodletting
s. flebotomia, sangria

Bloodletting
REDIRECT
Bloodletting (or blood-letting) is the withdrawal of often considerable quantities of blood from a patient to cure or prevent illness and disease. It was the most common medical practice performed by doctors from antiquity up to the late 19th century, a time span of almost 2,000 years. The practice has been abandoned for all except a few very specific conditions. It is conceivable that historically, in the absence of other treatments for hypertension, bloodletting could sometimes have had a beneficial effect in temporarily reducing blood pressure by a reduction in blood volume. However, since hypertension is very often asymptomatic and thus undiagnosable without modern methods, this effect was unintentional. In the overwhelming majority of cases, the historical use of bloodletting was harmful to patients.

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prática de "flebotomia/sangria simbólica"
Mariana Moreira
4 -1prática de "carnificina simbólica"
Rebelo Júnior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prática de "flebotomia/sangria simbólica"


Explanation:
bloodletting
s. flebotomia, sangria

Bloodletting
REDIRECT
Bloodletting (or blood-letting) is the withdrawal of often considerable quantities of blood from a patient to cure or prevent illness and disease. It was the most common medical practice performed by doctors from antiquity up to the late 19th century, a time span of almost 2,000 years. The practice has been abandoned for all except a few very specific conditions. It is conceivable that historically, in the absence of other treatments for hypertension, bloodletting could sometimes have had a beneficial effect in temporarily reducing blood pressure by a reduction in blood volume. However, since hypertension is very often asymptomatic and thus undiagnosable without modern methods, this effect was unintentional. In the overwhelming majority of cases, the historical use of bloodletting was harmful to patients.



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sangria simbólica
5 hrs
  -> Airmail, obrigada

agree  itineuropa
14 hrs
  -> itieuropa, obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prática de "carnificina simbólica"


Explanation:
O termo ao pé-da-letra é sangria, mas no contexto me parece mesmo carnificina.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Absolutamente nada no contexto justifica "carnificina". Trata-se de um pessoa de cada vez
9 hrs