KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

"symbolic blood-letting

Portuguese translation: \"flebotomia/sangria simbólica\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"symbolic blood-letting
Portuguese translation:\"flebotomia/sangria simbólica\"
Entered by: Annay Borges

22:47 Sep 9, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "symbolic blood-letting
However, the hospital abandoned this practice of "symbolic blood-letting". It was unclear whether it vio¬lated any law, as no tissue was removed, but it did clash with the WHO definition of female genital mutilation, which includes "pricking" in FGM category IV.21 In the Netherlands, a similar situation arose in 1992 when the Ministry of Welfare, Health and Culture suggested that doctors should be allowed to perform ritual perforation of the clitoral hood, also a form of pricking.
Annay Borges
"flebotomia/sangria simbólica"
Explanation:
tal como a minha resposta anterior
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"flebotomia/sangria simbólica"
Mariana Moreira
4 -1"carnificina simbólica"
Rebelo Júnior


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"flebotomia/sangria simbólica"


Explanation:
tal como a minha resposta anterior

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges: sim, esta pergunta já foi feita.
5 mins
  -> Paula, obrigada

agree  itineuropa
14 hrs
  -> itineuropa, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"carnificina simbólica"


Explanation:
Igual ao outro post: O termo ao pé-da-letra é sangria, mas no contexto me parece mesmo carnificina.


Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Continua não sendo justificado o uso de "carnificina". Trata-se de um pessoa de cada vez
9 hrs