KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

nonperfusing rhythm

Portuguese translation: ritmo de não perfusão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonperfusing rhythm
Portuguese translation:ritmo de não perfusão
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

11:43 Sep 15, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nonperfusing rhythm
Hypothermia
- Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) or cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) in severely hypothermic patients with nonperfusing rhythms
- Proceed as rapidly as possible to ECMO or CPB in the presence of nonperfusing rhythm induced by severe hypothermia.
- Use ECMO or CPB to rewarm to >320 C and return of stable perfusing rhythm.
Maiza Ritomy
ritmo não perfusional
Explanation:
Só uma sugestão. Ainda não vi este termo traduzido para o português, mas "ritmo perfusional" é um termo consagrado, então, por analogia...
"Nonperfusing rhythms" seriam fibrilação ventricular, alguns casos de taquicardia ventricular, dissociação eletromecânica, etc.—qualquer situação onde há atividade elétrica do coração, mas desordenada a ponto de não permitir a perfusão sanguínea.
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ritmo não perfusional
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4fibrilação ventricular
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ritmo não perfusional


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão. Ainda não vi este termo traduzido para o português, mas "ritmo perfusional" é um termo consagrado, então, por analogia...
"Nonperfusing rhythms" seriam fibrilação ventricular, alguns casos de taquicardia ventricular, dissociação eletromecânica, etc.—qualquer situação onde há atividade elétrica do coração, mas desordenada a ponto de não permitir a perfusão sanguínea.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Ritmo de não perfusão, ver "e evidência, no ECG, de assistolia ou outro ritmo de não-perfusão, como dissociação eletromecânica (atividade elétrica sem pulso) e fibrilação ventricular..."
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa! Gostei de "ritmo de não perfusão"!

agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibrilação ventricular


Explanation:
nonperfusing rhythm => fibrilação ventricular

High-dose epinephrine improves the return of spontaneous ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2064091
Nonperfusing rhythm was asystole or ventricular fibrillation. Rates were analyzed using the Fisher exact test and the two-tailed unpaired t test. HDE improved the ...

Vasopressin administered with epinephrine is associated with a ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0300957204002254
... por leigo e um ritmo inicial no ECG de fibrilação ou taquicardia ventricular. ... tachycardia (VT) or ventricular fibrillation (VF) into a perfusing rhythm and for ...

bombeiro : Mensagem: Re: [BM] Fwd: Major Changes in the 2005 AHA ...
www.br.groups.yahoo.com/group/bombeiro/message/3956 – Além disso, as taxas de sobrevivência de fibrilação ventricular ...... is terminated,36 –38 most victims demonstrate a nonperfusing rhythm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234