KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Rhus Dermatitis

Portuguese translation: Dermatite por Rhus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rhus Dermatitis
Portuguese translation:Dermatite por Rhus
Entered by: alenica

16:34 Sep 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Rhus Dermatitis
Alguém tem uma sugestão de como traduzir "Rhus dermatitis"?

"Rhus dermatitis (poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac)".
alenica
Brazil
Dermatite por Rhus
Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-30 16:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa, quando respondi não havia outras respostas visíveis!
Selected response from:

Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dermatite por Rhus Toxicodendron
Clauwolf
4 +2Dermatite por Rhus
Ana Mafalda Costa
4 +1dermatite por Rhus
anamariapires
3Dermatite por Rhus/Rhust dermatiteliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhus dermatitis
dermatite por Rhus Toxicodendron


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-30 16:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É uma dermatite alérgica:

Dermatite alérgica de contato devido à exposição a plantas do gênero Rhus (Toxicodendron) (toxicodendro, sumagre venenoso), que contêm urushiol, ...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
2 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  liz askew: not solely Toxicodendron though.
4 mins
  -> note that it is "supposedly" caused by, but giving the name to the problem ( perhaps should be "toxicodendron type")

agree  itineuropa
1 day 15 hrs
  -> OBRIGADO

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhus dermatitis
Dermatite por Rhus


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-30 16:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa, quando respondi não havia outras respostas visíveis!


    Reference: http://www.lookfordiagnosis.com/mesh_info.php?term=Dermatite...
    Reference: http://trigramas.bireme.br/cgi-bin/mx/cgi=@1?collection=DeCS...
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhus dermatitis
dermatite por Rhus


Explanation:
Dermatitis caused by the plant Rhus Radicans L



    Reference: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/jps.3030390516/ab...
anamariapires
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 day 15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhus dermatitis
Dermatite por Rhus/Rhust dermatite


Explanation:
dicionário do idioma inglês [rhus dermatitis] # traduzir [rhus ...
pt.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=rhus+dermatitis - Translate this page
Rhus dermatite. N: dermatite de contacto resultantes do contacto com as plantas do. Toxicodendron género. pt • #255883 • wrdnet-dictionary ...
Dermatite por Rhus - DeCS/2011 Português
trigramas.bireme.br/.../cgi=@1?...Dermatite%20po... - Translate this page
Dermatite por Rhus. CID10 - Classificação Internacional de Doenças, DeCS Português, DeCS Inglês, DeCS Espanhol, DeCS Espanha, DeCS Português com escopo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-30 16:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

that should be

....Rhus dermatite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-30 16:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acadêmico - Dermatite Por Toxicodendron - Artigos Científicos ...
www.academicoo.com/search?...dermatite por... - Translate this page
Dermatite alérgica de contato devido à exposição a plantas do gênero Rhus (Toxicodendron) (toxicodendro, sumagre venenoso), que contêm urushiol, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-30 16:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Dermatite alérgica de contato devido à exposição a plantas do gênero Rhus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-30 16:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Dermatite alérgica de contato devido à exposição a plantas do gênero Rhus

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




Reference comments


1 min
Reference

Reference information:
Poison Ivy, Oak, and Sumac - Frequently Asked Questions - (www ...
poisonivy.aesir.com/view/faq.html
"Rhus plants(poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac) are the most common cause of allergic contact dermatitis in the US. Rhus plans contain the potent antigen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-30 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instituto Arqueiro - rhus-ver
institutoarqueiro.com.br/.../mmedica.php?med=rh... - Translate this page
Há alguma confusão sobre as várias espécies do Gênero Rhus descritas nas várias ... Ver a descrição das "plantas Rhus (Rhus-t), (Rhus-r), (Rhus-a), (Rhus-c), ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-30 16:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dermatite por Toxicodendron; Dermatite por Hera Venenosa ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/mesh_info.php?...Der... - Translate this page
dermatite alérgica de contato devido à exposição a plantas do gênero rhus (toxicodendron) (toxicodendro, sumagre venenoso), que contêm urushiol, um ...

Casos registrados • Dermatite Por Toxicodendron; Dermatite por ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?...Dermatite... - Translate this page
2/17. granuloma do zircónio depois do tratamento da dermatite do rhus. ...
Show more results from lookfordiagnosis.com
dicionário do idioma inglês [rhus dermatitis] # traduzir [rhus ...
pt.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=rhus+dermatitis - Translate this page
Rhus dermatite. N: dermatite de contacto resultantes do contacto com as plantas do. Toxicodendron género. pt • #255883 • wrdnet-dictionary ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124