KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

TPR = 101.8°F-110-28

Portuguese translation: temperatura, pulso, respiração: 38,8 °C-110-28


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TPR = 101.8°F-110-28
Portuguese translation:temperatura, pulso, respiração: 38,8 °C-110-28
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

13:14 Feb 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: TPR = 101.8°F-110-28
The ICU nurse is starting peritoneal dialysis (PD) in a patient who has end-stage renal disease (ESRD) and was admitted to the ICU for uremic pericarditis. The patient states, “My abdomen is red and swollen; this is not like what I usually experience.” During the assessment, the nurse notes the following VS: TPR = 101.8°F-110-28, BP 150/90. The abdomen is large, shiny, and tense with erythema around the PD catheter site. This patient is most likely experiencing
Maiza Ritomy
temperatura, pulso, respiração: 38,8 °C-110-28
Explanation:
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada, Salvador!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temperatura, pulso, respiração: 38,8 °C-110-28
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2TPR = 101.8ºf (38.77ºc)-110-28
elcioebel
4TPR = Total Physical Response
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tpr = 101.8°f-110-28
TPR = Total Physical Response


Explanation:
In this context
Em portugues deixa a mesma coisa

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tpr = 101.8°f-110-28
temperatura, pulso, respiração: 38,8 °C-110-28


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035
Grading comment
Obrigada, Salvador!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Tenha um bom fim de semana.

agree  itineuropa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha um bom fim de semana.

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha um bom fim de semana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tpr = 101.8°f-110-28
TPR = 101.8ºf (38.77ºc)-110-28


Explanation:
Temperatura Pulso e Respiração
TPR = Temperature, Pulse and Respiration



    Reference: http://www.texashste.com/documents/curriculum/temperature_pu...
elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Eu removeria a temperatura em F, assim como fez o Salvador Scofano. É mais um dado que só serviria para atrapalhar junto aos outros números.
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  itineuropa: Com a alteração proposta por Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!