KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

engage

Portuguese translation: fazer/praticar/dedicar-se a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engage
Portuguese translation:fazer/praticar/dedicar-se a
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:28 Feb 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / educação física/imagem
English term or phrase: engage
1. I feel that I am less attractive to prospective partners when I have small muscles than when I have larger muscles
2. I would like to be bigger in the future
3. Men with small muscles are less masculine than men with larger muscles
4. I aim to develop further my physique
5. I would like to be more muscular in the future
6. I feel bad about my body when I do not feel very big or muscular
7. I would like to spend more time building up my muscles
8. I think that large muscles are a sign of masculinity
9. I often engage in bodybuilding
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
fazer/praticar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10fazer/praticarEdna Almeida
5me dedico a
roberto bormann
4empenho-me
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fazer/praticar


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
1 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sílvia Martins
5 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  xxxsflor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sheryle Oliver: No contexto, /faço/pratico
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Erik Bry
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Nick Taylor
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sofia Costa
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  itineuropa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Daniel Tavares
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empenho-me


Explanation:
dado o contexto, acho que é isto

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me dedico a


Explanation:
O contexto deve ser respeitado assim como os detalhes da língua do país do leitor.

roberto bormann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese