KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

pooled anxiety disorder

Portuguese translation: transtorno de ansiedade combinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pooled anxiety disorder
Portuguese translation:transtorno de ansiedade combinada
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

17:38 Feb 20, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pooled anxiety disorder
Preliminary imaging data on receptor binding in GAD are also available. In a study of female GAD patients, for example, left temporal pole benzodiazepine receptor binding was significantly reduced. Imaging studies do not suggest dysregulation of the serotonin transporter in GAD. Nevertheless, serotonergic neurons branch widely throughout the brain, affecting each of the main regions postulated to mediate anxiety symptoms (Figure 16–2); and SSRI treatment may result in a normalization of neuronal activity in pooled anxiety disorder subjects and in GAD patients.
Maiza Ritomy
transtorno de ansiedade combinada
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

elcioebel
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1na totalidade de sujeitos com transtornos de ansiedade/em sujeitos com qualquer transtorno...
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +1distúrbios de ansiedade combinada
Andre Ramos
3 +1transtorno de ansiedade combinada
elcioebel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na totalidade de sujeitos com transtornos de ansiedade/em sujeitos com qualquer transtorno...


Explanation:
Neste caso, "pooled" significa que foram considerados pacientes com qualquer transtorno de ansiedade, em comparação ao grupo de somente GAD (transtorno de ansiedade generalizada). Ou seja, "pooled" é uma amostra mais genérica, que incluiu pessoas com outros transtornos também.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distúrbios de ansiedade combinada


Explanation:
acho que a tradução literal é esclarecedora

Andre Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transtorno de ansiedade combinada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
13 hrs