KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

nestbuilding

Portuguese translation: nest building =construção de ninho.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nestbuilding
Portuguese translation:nest building =construção de ninho.
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

18:00 Feb 20, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nestbuilding
Neuroanatomical Studies
A range of evidence indicates that corticostriatal circuits are important in mediating stereotypic behavior. Isolation of primates during development, for example, results in basal ganglia cytoarchitectural abnormalities and stereotypic behavior. MacLean (1973) noted that lesions of the striatum resulted in stereotypic behavior and suggested that the striatum was a repository for fixed action patterns or inherited motor sequences (e.g., grooming, nestbuilding). Indeed, the animal literature on stereotypies and disorders of grooming parallels not only the phenomenology of OCD but also its psychopharmacology.
Maiza Ritomy
nest building =construção de ninho.
Explanation:
Vocabulário inglês/português de termos da área de etologia*
http://pepsic.bvsalud.org/scielo.php?pid=S1517-2805200200020...
Etologia: ciência que estuda o comportamento animal
Selected response from:

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nest building =construção de ninho.
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
4 +2nidificação
Rebelo Júnior
4criar ninhos
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Nidificação/estabelecimento ou fixação de territórioxxxsflor

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nest building =construção de ninho.


Explanation:
Vocabulário inglês/português de termos da área de etologia*
http://pepsic.bvsalud.org/scielo.php?pid=S1517-2805200200020...
Etologia: ciência que estuda o comportamento animal


João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsflor: Não se trata de um termo médico como a Maiza colocou, mas o termo é este.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra.

agree  itineuropa
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nidificação


Explanation:
Ação de construir ninhos.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elcioebel
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Élcio

agree  Teresa Borges
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Teresa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criar ninhos


Explanation:
criar ninhos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Nidificação/estabelecimento ou fixação de território

Reference information:
Para mim, é nidificação, mas como o texto fala de primatas... iria mais no sentido de estabelecimento ou fixação de território.

"Uma cooperação simples consiste na marcação de territórios, que estabelece algumas regras de conduta (ficar fora do território do outro implica paz). Onde a cooperação é maior e diferentes animais compartem o mesmo território..."

http://www.cfh.ufsc.br/~revista/rch34.pdf

xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92