KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

spared skills

Portuguese translation: habilidades extras


16:55 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: spared skills
MEMORY
Within the field of cognitive rehabilitation, much emphasis has been placed on the development of treatment approaches to improve memory. Franzen and Haut (1991) divided the strategies into three basic categories: 1) the use of spared skills in the form of mnemonic devices or alternative functional systems, 2) the use of direct retraining with repetitive practice and drills, and 3) the use of behavioral prosthetics or external devices or strategies to improve memory.
Maiza Ritomy
Portuguese translation:habilidades extras
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1habilidades extras
Clauwolf
4capacidades ainda não exercitadasxxxLeonor Abeca
3habilidades preservadas
elcioebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habilidades extras


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
24 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidades ainda não exercitadas


Explanation:
Só para reforçar a ideia do "spared" (sobrecelente)

xxxLeonor Abeca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habilidades preservadas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112