KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

consequated

Portuguese translation: reforçado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consequated
Portuguese translation:reforçado
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

10:00 Feb 24, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: consequated
Other Behavioral Approaches
Yet another class of approaches involves the use of differential reinforcement of other behaviors. In this approach, the problem behavior is not consequated. Instead, another behavior that is inconsistent with the problem target behavior is reinforced. As the other behavior increases in frequency, the problem behavior decreases. Hegel and Ferguson (2000) reported the successful use of this approach in reducing aggressive behavior in a subject with brain injury. Differential reinforcement of low rates of responding also may be used to reduce undesired behaviors (Alderman and Knight 1997). Finally, noncontingent reinforcement in the form of increased attention to a subject resulted in a decrease in aggression toward others and a decrease in selfinjurious behaviors (Persel et al. 1997).
Maiza Ritomy
reforçado
Explanation:

É isso mesmo!... Não tenho dúvidas.


(b) freqüência de ocorrência do tipo de comportamento que tiver sido reforçado por aqueles outros eventos” (MICHAEL, 2004, p. 136).
Em inglês, no original:
“(b) the frequency of occurrence of the type of behavior that had been consequated by those other events”.

P.60
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=consequated fazer&sour...




Selected response from:

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sofreu consequências, levou a qualquer consequência
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5reforçado
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
4sequenciado
Nick Taylor
3 +1consequente
elcioebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sofreu consequências, levou a qualquer consequência


Explanation:
http://justthissideofcrazylife.blogspot.com/2010/08/consequa...

felipefabricio.wordpress.com/2012/02/16/vai-sofrer-consequencias/
16 fev. 2012 – SWFs! Montagens! Vai sofrer consequências… Fique com a vaga ou irá sofrer consequências, -Empoleon… Até Mais! Rate this: Gostar disso: ...
Preparados para sofrer consequências - Política - Correio da Manhã
www.cmjornal.xl.pt/noticia.aspx?channelid=00000090...
14 fev. 2009 – A 'guerra' jurídica entre professores e Ministério da Educação promete ser longa, reforçada agora com o parecer definitivo do advogado ...
sofrer consequências - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/.../sofrer consequência...
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "sofrer consequências" – Dicionário Inglês-Português e máquina de busca de traduções em inglês.
XINGU - Iracema deve sofrer consequências após - Estadao.com.br
topicos.estadao.com.br/.../iracema-deve-sofrer-consequencias-apos-...
Iracema deve sofrer consequências após construção da usina hidrelétrica de Belo Monte.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sofreu consequências
30 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  itineuropa
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reforçado


Explanation:

É isso mesmo!... Não tenho dúvidas.


(b) freqüência de ocorrência do tipo de comportamento que tiver sido reforçado por aqueles outros eventos” (MICHAEL, 2004, p. 136).
Em inglês, no original:
“(b) the frequency of occurrence of the type of behavior that had been consequated by those other events”.

P.60
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=consequated fazer&sour...






João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequente


Explanation:
Sugestão, pelo contexto:
Nesta abordagem, o problema comportamental não é consequente.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Também iria por aí...
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequenciado


Explanation:
sequenciado

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132