KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

ear, nose, and throat surgeon

Portuguese translation: cirurgião otorrinolaringologista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear, nose, and throat surgeon
Portuguese translation:cirurgião otorrinolaringologista
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:02 Oct 22, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ear, nose, and throat surgeon
Patients should be referred to an ear, nose, and throat surgeon for histology diagnosis of cancer.
Cintia Galbo
cirurgião otorrinolaringologista
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15cirurgião otorrinolaringologista
Teresa Freixinho
4cirurgião de ouvido, nariz e garganta (otorrinolaringologista)
Andrea Marroquim
Summary of reference entries provided
Joao Marcelo Trovao

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cirurgião otorrinolaringologista


Explanation:
sug.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Me passou por 10 segundos.
1 min
  -> Obrigada, João :-)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Salvador

agree  Catarina Lopes
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  silvia367325
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvia

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Elda Veiga
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elda

agree  Márcio Clemente
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Márcio

agree  Teresa Borges
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
40 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Antonio

agree  Andrea Marroquim
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Marroquim

agree  padua
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lais

agree  SoniaCardoso
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia

agree  itineuropa
4 hrs

agree  oxygen4u
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cirurgião de ouvido, nariz e garganta (otorrinolaringologista)


Explanation:
"A otorrinolaringologia (ORL) é uma especialidade médica com características clínicas e cirúrgicas. Seu campo de atuação envolve as doenças do ouvido, do nariz e seios paranasais, faringe, laringe, cabeça e pescoço."


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otorrinolaringologia
Andrea Marroquim
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!





Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://revistavivasaude.uol.com.br/edicoes/28/artigo25895-1....

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ligia Dias Costa