KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

punched-out

Portuguese translation: perfurada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punched-out
Portuguese translation:perfurada
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:37 Oct 23, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: punched-out
Cytomegalovirus infection: Painful, punched-out ulcerations with non-indurated border in HIV-positive patient.
Cintia Galbo
perfurada
Explanation:
úlceras perfuradas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia18 horas (2013-10-25 13:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM
DEF – Late benign syphilis of the skin. Gumma. As it increases in size and involves more superficial layers of the dermis, the skin appears red and eventually breaks down to form a punched-out ulcer. (From DMEDI, 1979, p. 1696).

OBS – Punched-out: having the appearance of substance or tissue having been removed with a punch.
Selected response from:

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(úlceras) em saca-bocado
Teresa Borges
5perfurada
Dr Manuel Delgado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(úlceras) em saca-bocado


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Na forma virchoviana, as
reações hansênicas tipo 2 mediadas por
complexos imunes, os nódulos e as placas
podem apresentar bolhas com conteúdo
citrino ou purulento, que se rompem dando
origem a úlceras em saca-bocado, com bordos
cortados a pique, características das lesões de
vasculite
http://www.ilsl.br/revista/imageBank/898-2641-1-PB.pdf

As lesões apresentam-se como máculas, pápulas, nódulos, púrpuro-necróticas, úlceras em saca-bocado e livedo reticular.
books.google.pt/books?isbn=8579830346



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Teresa, muito obrigada, mas acho que esse termo é português de Portugal, não é?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfurada


Explanation:
úlceras perfuradas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia18 horas (2013-10-25 13:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM
DEF – Late benign syphilis of the skin. Gumma. As it increases in size and involves more superficial layers of the dermis, the skin appears red and eventually breaks down to form a punched-out ulcer. (From DMEDI, 1979, p. 1696).

OBS – Punched-out: having the appearance of substance or tissue having been removed with a punch.



    Reference: http://worldwidescience.org/topicpages/p/prepyloric+ulcers+p...
Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Obrigada!