KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

increased fibroblast triglyceride synthesis

Portuguese translation: síntese elevada de triglicerídeos pelo fibroblasto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased fibroblast triglyceride synthesis
Portuguese translation:síntese elevada de triglicerídeos pelo fibroblasto
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:45 Nov 4, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: increased fibroblast triglyceride synthesis
Dorfman-Chanarin syndrome: Rare syndrome in which increased fibroblast triglyceride synthesis combined with failure of triglyceride breakdown leads to the deposition of neutral lipids in skin, muscles, liver, central nervous system, gastrointestinal tract (rectal, gastric, and small bowel mucosa), granulocytes, monocytes, mast cells, megakaryocytes, pericytes, muscle cells, and Schwann cells, and in the bone marrow in promyelocytes, myelocytes, and metamyelocytes.


síntese elevada de triglicerídeos do fibroblasto?

Obrigada desde já
Cintia Galbo
síntese elevada de triglicerídeos pelo fibroblasto
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4síntese aumentada de triglicerídeos por fibroblastos
Dr Manuel Delgado
5síntese elevada de triglicerídeos pelo fibroblasto
MedTrans&More
4síntese elevada de triglicerídeos fibroblásticos
Manuel López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
síntese elevada de triglicerídeos pelo fibroblasto


Explanation:
Sug

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Obrigada!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
síntese elevada de triglicerídeos fibroblásticos


Explanation:
How about this?

Regards

Manuel López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
síntese aumentada de triglicerídeos por fibroblastos


Explanation:
An increase in triglyceride synthesis has been observed in cultures of human bone marrow fibroblasts after the cells reach confluence.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3817050
Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins

agree  padua
7 mins

agree  itineuropa
21 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs