KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

IBID syndrome

Portuguese translation: tricotiodistrofia


17:11 Nov 5, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: IBID syndrome
Trichothiodystrophy (IBID syndrome)

Autosomal recessive disorder characterised by abnormal synthesis of the sulphur-containing keratins with resultant hair dysplasia and numerous other effects on organs of neuro-ectodermal origin. The main clinical features include congential ichthyosiform erythroderma, growth and mental retardation, progeria-like facies, and brittle hair.
Cintia Galbo
Portuguese translation:tricotiodistrofia
Explanation:
I would just say that.
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Concordo! Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tricotiodistrofia
Tim Friese
3ibid síndrome
MedTrans&More


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ibid syndrome
tricotiodistrofia


Explanation:
I would just say that.

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Concordo! Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
38 mins

agree  itineuropa
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ibid syndrome
ibid síndrome


Explanation:
IBID=An abbreviation for ibidem, which literally means "in the place mentioned before". The word is typically used in bibliographies and other reference materials to indicate that a quote from a previously referenced source in being repeated.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ibid

http://ftp.ufrn.br/pub/biblioteca/ext/bdtd/EugenioMFM_cap8_a...

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: É isso mesmo, obrigada!