KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

wall-echo sign

Portuguese translation: sinal parede-eco-sombra (Wall echo shadow sign, WES)


17:15 Nov 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wall-echo sign
And here we see an example of the wall-echo sign, long axis to the left and short axis view to the right.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:sinal parede-eco-sombra (Wall echo shadow sign, WES)
Explanation:
Tenho usado assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-11-10 20:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja isso Helena:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=l4-ufJPDT7IC&pg=PT63&lpg...
Selected response from:

Marcela Bigardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Haha. O velho sifu. Obrigada!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sinal parede-eco-sombra (Wall echo shadow sign, WES)
Marcela Bigardi
4sinal ecográfico de parede
Ana Rita Santiago
4ecosinal de parede
Dr Manuel Delgado


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sinal parede-eco-sombra (Wall echo shadow sign, WES)


Explanation:
Tenho usado assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-11-10 20:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja isso Helena:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=l4-ufJPDT7IC&pg=PT63&lpg...

Marcela Bigardi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Haha. O velho sifu. Obrigada!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Ricardo Pereira
11 mins
  -> Grata, Ricardo.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio.

agree  itineuropa
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecosinal de parede


Explanation:
penso que a tradução é essa, dado que o termo é usado em radiologia, mas ainda não encontrei a definição na Web

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinal ecográfico de parede


Explanation:
Suponho que seja o sinal que o ultrassom emite ao bater na parede de um órgão oco.

Example sentence(s):
  • Os pacientes que não têm sintomas, porém apresentam sinais ecográficos de parede da vesícula biliar espessada

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-39842004000200004&...
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18