KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

plucking

Portuguese translation: remover, arrancar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plucking
Portuguese translation:remover, arrancar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:36 Nov 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: plucking
Other manipulation to the hair follicles, such as plucking and waxing, also facilitates folliculitis.
Cintia Galbo
remover, arrancar
Explanation:
Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remover, arrancar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +4depilação/remoção (com pinças)
Paulinho Fonseca
4arrancamento de pelos/depilaçãoMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remover, arrancar


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: arrancar
1 min
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Luciano Antonio Gomide
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: remoção com pinça e depilação com cera
6 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Catarina Lopes: remoção com pinça
1 hr
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrancamento de pelos/depilação


Explanation:

http://ritissimavida.blogspot.com/2013/04/consciencializacao...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depilação/remoção (com pinças)


Explanation:
See links, please.


    Reference: http://namacadadepiladora.blogspot.com.br/2011/11/depilacao-...
    Reference: http://corpoacorpo.uol.com.br/corpo-e-rosto/cuidados-com-o-c...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa.

agree  itineuropa
22 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Marlene Curtis: Também concordo.
53 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene.

agree  Talita Castello Branco
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Talita.