KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

deodorized mineral spirits

Portuguese translation: aguarrás (mineral) desodorizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deodorized mineral spirits
Portuguese translation:aguarrás (mineral) desodorizada
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:47 Aug 22, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / chemistry, dermatitis
English term or phrase: deodorized mineral spirits
Tecnu is a commercial organic solvent. It contains deodorized mineral spirits, propylene glycol, octylphenoxy-polyethoxyethanol, mixed fatty acid soap, and fragrance.

Seria "destilados minerais desorizadores"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
aguarrás (mineral) desodorizada
Explanation:
No Brazil, "mineral spirit" é aguarrás.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aguarrás (mineral) desodorizada
Eduardo Gomes
4 +2destilados minerais desodorizados
Vitor Pinteus


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destilados minerais desodorizados


Explanation:
deodorized »» desodorizados, sem odor

http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/desodorizar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-22 22:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb: http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/desodorizado

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
6 hrs

agree  itineuropa
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguarrás (mineral) desodorizada


Explanation:
No Brazil, "mineral spirit" é aguarrás.


    Reference: http://www.br.com.br/wps/wcm/connect/641db58043a7ae538ca18fe...
    Reference: http://www.refinariariograndense.com.br/refinaria/Pages/prod...
Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
4 hrs