KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

catadores de resíduos sólidos recicláveis

Portuguese translation: waste pickers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catadores de resíduos sólidos recicláveis
Portuguese translation:waste pickers
Entered by: Lis Oliveira

14:37 Aug 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicina do trabalho
English term or phrase: catadores de resíduos sólidos recicláveis
Integra o título de uma pesquisa denominada "Acidentes de trabalho e condições de vida de catadores de resíduos sólidos recicláveis no Lixão do Distrito Federal"
Lis Oliveira
Brazil
waste pickers
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_picker

A waste picker is a person who salvages reusable or recyclable materials thrown away by others to sell or for personal consumption.[1] There are millions of waste pickers worldwide, predominantly in developing countries, but increasingly in post-industrial countries as well.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resíduo_sólido
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todxs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4waste pickers
Gilmar Fernandes
5trash pickers
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waste pickers


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_picker

A waste picker is a person who salvages reusable or recyclable materials thrown away by others to sell or for personal consumption.[1] There are millions of waste pickers worldwide, predominantly in developing countries, but increasingly in post-industrial countries as well.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resíduo_sólido

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todxs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Gustavo Seabra
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo :)

agree  itineuropa
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trash pickers


Explanation:
catadores de resíduos sólidos recicláveis => trash pickers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-26 00:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Recyclers: From trash comes triumph - CBS News
www.cbsnews.com/.../recyclers-from-trash-comes-triumph-2/
CBS News
They are the Trash Pickers. It is their profession. They sift through the stench 24 hours a day, scrounging for anything they can sell -- 10 cents for a pound of ...

Pope Francis Praises 'Trash Pickers' Saying Recycling Is ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/.../pope-francis-recycling-...
The Huffington Post
Dec 20, 2013 - Pope Francis Praises 'Trash Pickers' Saying Recycling Is Good For Environment, For Workers (VIDEO). AP. Posted: 12/20/2013 8:44 am EST

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234