white-out effusion

Portuguese translation: efusão opaca

English term or phrase:white-out effusion
Portuguese translation:efusão opaca
Entered by: Guilherme Silva

00:47 Dec 9, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: white-out effusion
"A chest X-ray was performed and white-out effusion was noted on the same side (not specified)."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
efusão opaca
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3efusão opaca
Guilherme Silva
4opacidade de derrame
Rafael Romao


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efusão opaca


Explanation:
Sugestão

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
8 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

agree  Bruno Silva
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opacidade de derrame


Explanation:
Faz referência a mancha característica do derrame pleural eu um raio x torácico. Efusão não me parece correto.

Rafael Romao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese