Hotspot Cancer Panel

Portuguese translation: painel para câncer por pontos quentes (hotspots)

English term or phrase:Hotspot Cancer Panel
Portuguese translation:painel para câncer por pontos quentes (hotspots)
Entered by: Jussie

14:51 Dec 10, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Testing / Cancer / Medica
English term or phrase: Hotspot Cancer Panel
Hi
I am a bit stuck with the most appropriate definition for hotspot cancer panel in PTBR.
Any help is very much appreciated.

Thanks
Jussie
Brazil
painel para câncer por pontos quentes (hotspots)
Explanation:

Pelo que entendi, hotspot é uma referência aos mutational hotspots (pontos quentes de mutação). Eu traduziria e deixaria o termo em inglês ao lado:

pontos quentes de mutação (hotspots)


Aqui explica o que esse painel faz:

https://www.genewiz.com/Public/Services/Next-Generation-Sequ...

Hotspot cancer panels target regions of known cancer genes that have been well-characterized as mutational hotspots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-11 01:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

painel para câncer:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=30&q="painel para cânce...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3painel para câncer por pontos quentes (hotspots)
Matheus Chaud
4 +1painel de câncer hotspot
Guilherme Silva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotspot cancer panel
painel de câncer hotspot


Explanation:
http://www.laboratoriogenia.com.br/outros-exames

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Vital
2 days 8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hotspot cancer panel
painel para câncer por pontos quentes (hotspots)


Explanation:

Pelo que entendi, hotspot é uma referência aos mutational hotspots (pontos quentes de mutação). Eu traduziria e deixaria o termo em inglês ao lado:

pontos quentes de mutação (hotspots)


Aqui explica o que esse painel faz:

https://www.genewiz.com/Public/Services/Next-Generation-Sequ...

Hotspot cancer panels target regions of known cancer genes that have been well-characterized as mutational hotspots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-11 01:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

painel para câncer:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=30&q="painel para cânce...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Romao
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

agree  itineuropa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Não gosto das opções, mas foi o que encontrei também, hehe...
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!