KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

shear secretion

Portuguese translation: remover secreções, eliminar secreções

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear secretion
Portuguese translation:remover secreções, eliminar secreções
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

09:15 Dec 15, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shear secretion
The system consists of an inflatable garment attached by air hoses to an air pulse generator that rapidly inflates and deflates the inflatable garment.

During a treatment the chest wall is gently compressed and released, which creates airway oscillations and increased airflows within the lungs.

Increased expiratory airflows, combined with airway oscillations, thin and shear secretions from the walls of the airways.
edna osorio
removem secreções, eliminam secreções
Explanation:

Minha interpretação vai na mesma direção da apontada pela da Teresa na discussão: shear, aqui, é verbo.

to shear = to remove a part of something by cutting or breaking it, or to be removed in this way
(MacMillan)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3removem secreções, eliminam secreções
Matheus Chaud
5afinam secreção
APL4444
4secreção causada pela tensão de cisalhamento
Guilherme Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secreção causada pela tensão de cisalhamento


Explanation:
Parece ser isto:

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shear secretions
removem secreções, eliminam secreções


Explanation:

Minha interpretação vai na mesma direção da apontada pela da Teresa na discussão: shear, aqui, é verbo.

to shear = to remove a part of something by cutting or breaking it, or to be removed in this way
(MacMillan)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa: Concordo igualmente com a Teresa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  expressisverbis: Concordo com todos vocês.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Clau!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afinam secreção


Explanation:
A dúvida é provavelmente causada porque thin e shear podem ter a função de verbo ou adjetivo. Nesse caso ambos tem a função de verbo.

...thin and shear secretions from the walls of the airways.

...afinam e eliminam secreções das paredes das vias aéreas.

APL4444
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese