KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

pacing

Portuguese translation: inquietação, ansiedade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pacing
Portuguese translation:inquietação, ansiedade
Entered by: Mariageni

23:42 Jan 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pacing
"The abnormal activity is usually followed by a posictal period of confusion, pacing, thrist and hunger".

(Cão, depois de crise epileptiforme)
Mariageni
inquietação, anasiedade
Explanation:
Quando você está inquieto, fica andando de um lado para o outro (pacing). Esse é o significado.
Selected response from:

R_Mors
Brazil
Grading comment
Exatamente, é este o sentido! Obrigada R_Mors e desculpe-me pela demora em selecionar sua resposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9inquietação, anasiedade
R_Mors
5 +1ritmo
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ritmo


Explanation:
babylon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-30 23:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acredito que seja \"confusão, ritmo, sede e fome\"

melhor do que \"passada, modo de andar\"

Claudia da Matta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
inquietação, anasiedade


Explanation:
Quando você está inquieto, fica andando de um lado para o outro (pacing). Esse é o significado.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Exatamente, é este o sentido! Obrigada R_Mors e desculpe-me pela demora em selecionar sua resposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
36 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo plenamente com o sentido. To walk with regular steps in one direction and then back again, usually because you are anxious or worried. Um andar inquietante, talvez?
47 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Andando de um lado para o outro. Cuidado com o "typo": "ansiedade".
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: pacing, andando pra lá e pra cá.
11 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
11 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: isso, andar de um lado para o outro.
13 hrs

agree  Nica Paix�o
14 hrs