sterile contrast macroscopic bubbles

Portuguese translation: microbolhas de contraste estéril

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sterile contrast macroscopic bubbles
bolus injection of sterile contrast macroscopic bubbles during a Valsalva maneuver is required to determine the presence of patent foramen ovale
Roberto Kondo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:microbolhas de contraste estéril
Explanation:
Parece que o macro aí no source tá errado. Dá uma olhada neste documento:

http://asecho.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/2014_...
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contraste estéril com macrobolhas
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
4microbolhas de contraste estéril
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Summary of reference entries provided
Os avanços da ecocardiografia na análise anatômica e funcional do coração
Catia Franco de Santana

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbolhas de contraste estéril


Explanation:
Parece que o macro aí no source tá errado. Dá uma olhada neste documento:

http://asecho.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/2014_...

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 440

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraste estéril com macrobolhas


Explanation:
Utilização do ecocardiograma de contraste com macrobolhas na detecção de fístulas sistêmicas ...

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Os avanços da ecocardiografia na análise anatômica e funcional do coração

Reference information:
Encontrei este artigo do Laboratório Fleury que fala de bolhas microscópicas, mas nada relacionado a macroscópico.

http://www.fleury.com.br/medicos/educacao-medica/revista-med...

Catia Franco de Santana
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  expressisverbis: Excelente referência e concordo que deve haver um erro quanto a "macroscopic".
17 hrs
agree  itineuropa
3 days 19 hrs