Confirmed Virologic Withdrawal

Portuguese translation: Critérios virológicos de retirada confirmados

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Confirmed Virologic Withdrawal
Context: To assess viral resistance in participants meeting Confirmed Virologic Withdrawal CriteriaTurn social sharing on.
Like 17
Roberto Kondo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Critérios virológicos de retirada confirmados
Explanation:
Acredito que o withdrawal esteja se referindo aos critérios "withdrawal criteria"

Dê uma olhada nestas informações do Clinical Trials:
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02429791
Selected response from:

Catia Franco de Santana
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Critérios virológicos de retirada confirmados
Catia Franco de Santana
5critérios de supressão viral confirmada
Joao Luis Manga
3supressão virológica confirmada
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmed virologic withdrawal
supressão virológica confirmada


Explanation:

Com base no espanhol, virological withdrawal = supresión virológica:
https://fai.org.co/fotos/Image/noticias/simposio-internacion...

supressão virológica:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="supressão virológica"&rl...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confirmed virologic withdrawal
Critérios virológicos de retirada confirmados


Explanation:
Acredito que o withdrawal esteja se referindo aos critérios "withdrawal criteria"

Dê uma olhada nestas informações do Clinical Trials:
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02429791

Catia Franco de Santana
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Penso o mesmo. https://www.clinicaltrialsregister.eu/ctr-search/trial/2014-...
16 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  itineuropa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
1 day 24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmed virologic withdrawal
critérios de supressão viral confirmada


Explanation:
From:
recomendacoes_antiretroviral_criancas_hiv_2009_suplemento_2.pdf
found at:
http://r.search.yahoo.com/_ylt=AwrJzAnuIulaUycArCQf7At.;_ylu...

Page 19:* Os esquemas devem conter pelo menos duas drogas totalmente ativas, de preferência três, para que se obtenha uma supressão viral potente e duradoura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-02 02:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easier to understand if we ask the question:

What are the criteria for the confirmation of virologic withdrawal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-02 02:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matheus Chaud's suggestion is also correct, but the term I found was "viral" not "virológica". They are synonymous.
Good luck!

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4