KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

to set in position (ventilators)

Portuguese translation: deformar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to set in position (ventilators)
Portuguese translation:deformar-se
Entered by: rhandler

00:50 Mar 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to set in position (ventilators)
...excessive storage time cause rubber components to set in position (ventilators) or perish...
xxxCarolina B
deformar-se
Explanation:
"Tempo de estocagem excessivo faz com que os componentes de borracha se deformem ou estraguem."

set in = acomodar-se, entricheirar-se, estabelecer-se. Neste contexto, melhor traduzir por deformar-se.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deformar-serhandler
5se galvanizem
DQL --


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deformar-se


Explanation:
"Tempo de estocagem excessivo faz com que os componentes de borracha se deformem ou estraguem."

set in = acomodar-se, entricheirar-se, estabelecer-se. Neste contexto, melhor traduzir por deformar-se.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Dictionary of English Phrasal Verbs and their Idioms, Tom McArthur & Beryl Atkins
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

agree  karina koguta
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, karina

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se galvanizem


Explanation:
Como se trata de componentes de borracha e a borracha com o tempo está sujeita a galvanizar, julgo que no contexto será a tradução correcta.

DQL --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese