KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

quench

Portuguese translation: Interrupção ou abafamento ou extinção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quench
Portuguese translation:Interrupção ou abafamento ou extinção
Entered by: isarcat

19:19 Apr 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: quench
Technical descriptions shall specify that means are to be provided so that pressure build-up during a quench will not prevent the door of the examination room from being opened e.g. an equalising wave guide in an examination room wall, ceiling or in the door.
xxxCarolina B
Interrupção ou abafamento ou extinção
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
IF this refers to an electrical phenomenon - For instance, it could also be esfriamento rapido in another context
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrefecimentoAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1Interrupção ou abafamento ou extinçãoisarcat


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interrupção ou abafamento ou extinção


Explanation:
Just a suggestion
IF this refers to an electrical phenomenon - For instance, it could also be esfriamento rapido in another context

isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrefecimento


Explanation:
outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr