KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

to an associated link

Portuguese translation: por estar associada a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to an associated link
Portuguese translation:por estar associada a
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:27 Jul 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to an associated link
The first licensed rotavirus vaccine, RotaShield®, was withdrawn in the US in 1999 due to an associated link with a rare bowel obstruction known as intussusception (IS)
A primeira vacina contra rotavírus licenciada, a RotaShield®, foi retirada de circulação nos Estados Unidos, em 1999, devido a uma ligação associada a uma obstrução intestinal rara conhecida como intussuscepção (IS)
izabelsan
Brazil
... por estar associada a uma obstrução...
Explanation:
Eu mudaria a estrutura para tornar a oração mais natural e clara.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Klausin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ligação associadaxxxManzoni
5 +1... por estar associada a uma obstrução...
Claudio Mazotti
5associação
Teresa Domingos
4devido a sua relaçãojorges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligação associada


Explanation:
Concordo totalmente com a sua opção (suponho que seria esta a sua questão).
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associação


Explanation:
Por que não só o termo "associação"? Parece-me bem mais directo e simples.

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... por estar associada a uma obstrução...


Explanation:
Eu mudaria a estrutura para tornar a oração mais natural e clara.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Tks, Klausin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Para mim a formulação mais clara
14 mins
  -> obrigado, Ana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devido a sua relação


Explanation:
com um bloqueio intestinal conhecido como intossuscepção

jorges
PRO pts in category: 18