KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

merit function

Portuguese translation: função de mérito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merit function
Portuguese translation:função de mérito
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:41 Oct 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general) / optics/medical
English term or phrase: merit function
The stability coefficient is used to adjust the transition between the central and peripheral merit functions.

(óptica médica)
Angela Antonio
função de mérito
Explanation:
Função de Mérito - Função calculada apartir das funções de custo (que podem não existir) que aplicada a uma dada hipótese determina a sua probablilidade de selecção para reprodução.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5função de mérito
José Antonio Azevedo
4função de valor
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
função de mérito


Explanation:
Função de Mérito - Função calculada apartir das funções de custo (que podem não existir) que aplicada a uma dada hipótese determina a sua probablilidade de selecção para reprodução.


    Reference: http://laseeb.isr.ist.utl.pt/projects/cv2v99/glos.htm
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Perdi alguma coisa ou não tem nada a ver com óptica médica?
27 mins
  -> Pode ser, Maria. A página que indiquei trata de Algoritmos Genéticos.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
função de valor


Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

...funções de valor central e periférico

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145