stroke control

Portuguese translation: controle de ciclo

English term or phrase:stroke control
Portuguese translation:controle de ciclo
Entered by: Rildo Oliveira

11:31 Nov 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care / device testing
English term or phrase: stroke control
Text: "Static compression bending testing was performed in stroke control at a rate of 25 mm per minute (...)"

Could it be "controle de tempo de motor"?
Júlio César
Brazil
controle de ciclo
Explanation:
Favor checar pertinência da sugestão.

Stroke pode ser ciclo.
Selected response from:

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controle do golpe (OU pancada)
rhandler
4controlo do curso
Dora Matos
4controle de ciclo
Rildo Oliveira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controle de ciclo


Explanation:
Favor checar pertinência da sugestão.

Stroke pode ser ciclo.

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controle do golpe (OU pancada)


Explanation:
"O ensaio de flexão à compressão estática foi realizado sob controle do golpe a uma taxa de 25 mm per minute (...)"

Um exemplo em português:

Fesporte
... mas os novos modelos distribuem o peso em diferentes zonas da estrutura, para conseguir uma maior estabilidade, potência e controle do golpe. ...
www.fesporte.sc.gov.br/modalidades/tenis.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I agree, as I have researched this in Spanish. See refs above.
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much, liz, your contribution added confidence to my suggestion. Very good reerences!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlo do curso


Explanation:
Eurodicautom Mechanical Engineering (MG)

Stroke - the distance travelled by a reciprocating part in one cycle of operation in either direction ; Reference TNC 39

Stroke of a machine - Curso de uma máquina (Dic. Porto Editora)

Na área médica, "stroke" significa "A sudden loss of brain function caused by a blockage or rupture of a blood vessel to the brain, characterized by loss of muscular control, diminution or loss of sensation or consciousness, dizziness, slurred speech, or other symptoms that vary with the extent and severity of the damage to the brain. Also called cerebral accident, cerebrovascular accident. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stroke) Conhecido em Portugal por acidente vascular cerebral ou AVC



    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stroke
Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56