KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

spread thin

Portuguese translation: distribuído parcamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread thin
Portuguese translation:distribuído parcamente
Entered by: xxxjcesar

22:26 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / public policies, public health
English term or phrase: spread thin
The burden of disease is heavier on those that have the least and the resources needed to reverse this are spread thin, underused and poorly distributed.
xxxjcesar
distribuído parcamente
Explanation:
uma sugestão. Também poderia usar frugalmente, e ouytro sinônimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-02 22:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distibuídos parcamente, pois são os recursos (plural)
Selected response from:

mmasur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4distribuído parcamentemmasur
4 +3escassos
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distribuído parcamente


Explanation:
uma sugestão. Também poderia usar frugalmente, e ouytro sinônimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-02 22:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distibuídos parcamente, pois são os recursos (plural)

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: os recursos são distribuídos parcamente
5 mins

agree  Rosana Malerba
22 mins

agree  rhandler: Distribuídos parcamente.
51 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escassos


Explanation:
os recursos são escassos...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Filipe
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days
  -> Obrigada!