KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

publicly-owned

Portuguese translation: de propriedade pública


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publicly-owned
Portuguese translation:de propriedade pública
Entered by: xxxjcesar

22:58 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / public policies, public health
English term or phrase: publicly-owned
They are publicly-owned or a public-private partnership.
xxxjcesar
de propriedade pública
Explanation:
valsts mežs - dictionary search on Spellic.com Translation: English: publicly-owned forest, Swedish: kronoskog, German: Staatswald ... Portuguese, propriedade pública. Slovenian Slovenian, javna lastnina ...
spellic.com/eng/dictionary/valsts%20mežs - 83k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de propriedade públicaMarlene Curtis
5pública(o)s/detida(o)s pelo Estado
Teresa Filipe
4investimento público
carolinamelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de propriedade pública


Explanation:
valsts mežs - dictionary search on Spellic.com Translation: English: publicly-owned forest, Swedish: kronoskog, German: Staatswald ... Portuguese, propriedade pública. Slovenian Slovenian, javna lastnina ...
spellic.com/eng/dictionary/valsts%20mežs - 83k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Malerba
2 mins
  -> Grata Rosana!

agree  Mrs Wood
26 mins
  -> Thanks Mrs. Wood!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investimento público


Explanation:
"investimento público ou parceria público-privada"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=2&url=ht...
carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pública(o)s/detida(o)s pelo Estado


Explanation:
Diria assim

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4